Originally shared by Petr OK1RP New recharchable AA cells battery case for dualband handheld

gplus
discussion
(Petr OK1RP) #1

Originally shared by Petr OK1RP

New recharchable AA cells battery case for dualband handheld is printed. Metal contacts to be installed and it will be finished and tested.

(Rui Maldonado) #2

Nice! Would you please post the result and, if possible, the building process?

(Neil Darlow) #3

There’s something interesting going on with the perimeters of the top part of the print.

Are you extruding with a line width equal to your nozzle diameter? Otherwise I would say you are under-extruding.

The infill-perimeter overlap also seems inadequate but that could also be a symptom of under-extrusion.

(Petr OK1RP) #4

@Neil_Darlow Thanks Neil! I am real beginner and it is my 4th printing at all so I have to learn all about. I see what you mean. Should I increase the temp of nozzle?

(Petr OK1RP) #5

In fact I did not changed anything on printer just assembled it and running…:slight_smile:

(Petr OK1RP) #6

@Rui_Maldonado I will do.

(Neil Darlow) #7

I would look into calibrating your extruder. If you do a search on your printer model combined with extruder calibration you should find some appropriate procedures.

(LAURENT SAMBITO) #8

Very beautifull print !! Use you cura ??