Machining aluminium takes sooooo long on SO2...

gplus
(Nick Charlton) #1

Machining aluminium takes sooooo long on SO2… Need a 3…

(Nick Charlton) #2

I’m running 400w quiet cut flat out with feed of 250mm/min and plunge of 100mm/min and a 0.1mm doc. Surely it should be able to machine faster than this but it really struggles when I do!! Any advice???

(Nick Charlton) #3

End mill is 3mm two flute carbide with TiN coating

(Miguel Sánchez) #4

what speed is it running at?

(Nick Charlton) #5

The spindle? No idea, as fast as it can go!

(Nick Charlton) #6

It’s around 12,000rpm

(Miguel Sánchez) #7

I’d say faster feed-rate can be possible. You can calculate it if you the cutting speed of your tool. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speeds_and_feeds

(Nick Charlton) #8

Okay, last time I tried faster feed it went all juddery and messed up the finish a bit!

(Miguel Sánchez) #9

Each aluminium has different machining properties and each tool bit has different chipload. Without the numbers you just can play by ear. Cutting fluid is going to make a difference too. If your previous experience at faster feedrate is bad I won’t risk wasting time and stock material unless I have a solid clue.

(Nick Charlton) #10

the aluminium is 6082 t6 h30 if that helps?!

(Miguel Sánchez) #11

here you have the data of a given bit: http://www.izartool.com/es/catalogos/catalogo-professional/metal/3128/3371/36625-detail using the “avance” (feed per tooth or chip load) and the “velocidad de corte” (cutting speed) the number of lips and the rotation speed you can calculate de freedrate. Please note values are provided for four different type of materials (of varying strength).

(Nick Charlton) #12

Okay thank you! Will give it a go!

(William Adams) #13

Please note that the majority of feed-speed calculators are intended for rigid, industrial machines.

Best option is to get CNC Cookbook’s G-Wizard — it’s well-worth it if you don’t have an aversion to closed source software.