Anyone have tips for printing artsy pieces? Small, thin wall, or requiring support.

gplus
discussion
(Anthony White) #1

Anyone have tips for printing artsy pieces? Small, thin wall, or requiring support. Specifically, has anyone tried out the raft / interface layer on a well dialed in printer and care to comment on interface pattern spacing?

(Anthony White) #2

And print speeds - I’ve made almost nothing but big heavy-duty parts for more functional applications that I have my default speeds set probably higher then proper for this stuff

(Anthony White) #3

Thanks. I’d love to get a second extruder going on my Mendel90, for split color / material prints. If you have any parts / designs in mind and want to collaborate, let me know - I’d be happy to give an opinion if nothing else.

(Cameron O'Neill) #4

It usually helps to slow things down a bit on really intricate prints. As far as wall thickness, it generally depends on the model, but most fancy things I’ve printed were 1 shell and about 10-20% infill (if slic3r didn’t automatically make part of it solid)

(en tiresia) #5

@Sanjay - agreed about the temperature. I printed my latest model at 240C and fine resolution (0.15, I think) and it stuck much more firmly to the support than the previous ones. I did manage to get most of it off eventually but it was a lot more difficult. Unfortunately, I had one minor delamination though and I would be worried that lowering the hot end temp could make this worse.
I’ll definitely try increasing the support gap too - I have been using the default setting of 0.5 mm.