Project #1 being completed

gplus
(Cesco Aiel) #1

Project #1 being completed
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvymdasBwmQ

(FabCreator) #2

Looks good :slight_smile: you might want to put the cover back on the head, helps keep the lens clean

(Cesco Aiel) #3

Hahaha, we were testing as much as crafting!(changing lenses around regularly to test engraving consistency… The standard lens actually pokes all the way through when doing the little dots around the edge! Even at 0% power…)

(FabCreator) #4

:slight_smile: super stuff, in that case you really need to reduce your trickle power maybe even 0.05 :open_mouth:

(Ariel Yahni (UniKpty)) #5

Thats F fast .

(FabCreator) #6

3mm polar can be cut around 25mm/s 12mm polar about 2-3mm/s :slight_smile:

(Cesco Aiel) #7

The above was at 30mm/s :wink:

Francesco
Sent from a mobile device, excuse any typo’s
via Newton Mail
[https://cloudmagic.com/k/d/mailapp?ct=pi&cv=9.6.18&pv=9.3.3&source=email_footer_2]

(Ariel Yahni (UniKpty)) #8

@FabCreator thats F F F fast. :slight_smile: i want that speed

(Cesco Aiel) #9

@Ariel_Yahni_UniKpty : @Bonne Wilce / @FabCreator have just started the second round of orders! :wink:

(FabCreator) #10

@Ariel_Yahni_UniKpty shows you the difference between a 40w tube and a fabcreator approved 40w tube :wink:

(Ariel Yahni (UniKpty)) #11

@FabCreator ​ that’s like moon and sun difference

(FabCreator) #12

@Ariel_Yahni_UniKpty what speed do you cut 3mm?

(Ariel Yahni (UniKpty)) #13

@FabCreator ​​ in my best ever setup I cuted cheap ply at 11mms 10mA

(Cesco Aiel) #14

0.05 was too low, inconsistent etching, esp. short bursts didn’t work… 0.06 seems to be working though
Now testing on Meranti Plex… Obviously harder material, so trying to find better settings for that…

(Cesco Aiel) #15

Just for prosperity and to not mislead people: I’ve ended up back at 0.08 for consistent quality…