Printing PETG on the qidi X-Max 3

Hello Guys!! Anyone tried PETG with the X-MAX?? Need some help with the settings? Does the default values worked for you guys?

Yes, I have successfully printed PETG with the default settings. PETG is pretty sensitive to first layer height. What problems have you been having?

1 Like

I’m having a lot of trouble with the infill and some plastic sticking to the side of the nozzle.

I already reduce the sparse infill speed to 80mm/s, tried different types of it. But I can’t get good layers.

The perimeters are super nice, printing at 200mm/s. First and top layer are just as good

Ah, I’m used to some PETG sticking the the nozzle. That seems to be better if I keep the filament dry so it doesn’t “spit” as much.

I don’t think I’ve printed PETG with long infill in narrow pieces like that on the X-Max.

What retraction settings are you using there?

1 Like

I’m pretty sure that the plastic sticking to the nozzle is coming from these infill failures. After some time, the accumulated plastic hits the print and mess up some of the layers.

I’ve tried some settings. Better results came from 3mm and 45mm/s

I wonder whether it’s a tradeoff between surface finish and infill adhesion. Have you tried very low retraction distance to see if infill is better?

I even some different fan settings as well, varying from 10%-40% to 30%-60%. I cound’t notice any difference.

I have not. Will try that. Tks

Retraction does not seem to affect the infill adhesion, is that right? I reduce sparse infill to 60mm/s and have the best results so far.

Infill is very shine(speed x temperature) while the outer layer is matte.

Tomorrow I will try different fan configurations.

Tks for your help!!

I wouldn’t expect more retraction to improve adhesion, at any rate. I’m sure that the amount of retraction in the profile is meant to reduce “stringing”. I just saw that it looked like the infill wasn’t starting attached and figured that could be excessive retraction for the part you are making.

Hello Michael, how are you? diving deeper, trying to tune this PETG, I ran a VFA test to find the best speeds to print. I notice a big difference on the quality of the print depending on the angle. I lubricate all axis and check the belt tensions, ran the test again and have similar results. Moving the printer head by hand I found out that the force required to move the axis are quite different. Y moves easy while X needs more force.


1 Like

I’m sorry. I think you are trying to do stuff with PETG that I just haven’t on that printer. I do more PETG on my other printer, which has a hot end with almost twice the power (115W), slightly longer melt zone, only half the acceleration (10m/s), and which I often run with a 0.6mm nozzle.

While I have printed successfully with PETG, I think I just haven’t tried the kinds of challenges you’ve been looking at, and I doubt I have any better ideas to try. :cry:

Don’t have a Qidi, but use PETG for 99% of my prints. Using a Neptune 4 Pro at the moment and had the exact same problems. I believe it is the lack of heat at high speeds. I upped the heat from 210/235 (first/rest) to 210/260 and began getting perfectly loaded infill and no more little blobs attached to random spots around the prints.

Could not use it for smaller prints, but for long passes at 200mm/s, it works a treat.

3 Likes

Temperature and adhesion. You can also print with the build space closed

Temperture with me: First layer 240° ohter layer 234°
Heatbed: min. 80°
Adhesion google this: 3DLac Stick (PEI), Spray (Glas)

If you use 3DLac you can play with the temperature of the heatbed.
PETG Initial 85, further layers 70. PLA 65/0.

I printed these dryboxes entirely in PETG:
https://www.printables.com/de/model/925108-mds-material-drybox-system-2024#preview

Too wet!
PETG max. 35%, above this it becomes critical and starts to smear, as in the pictures.

Correctly. At speed round about 10° more.