Please HELP. im having trouble with fitting the square hole from the axle shaft

gplus
(Gary Belcher) #1

Please HELP. im having trouble with fitting the square hole from the axle shaft to the gear! I have a UM1 any successful settings?

(Lionel Chevalier) #2

Hi, is it possible to have a photography for find trouble, which material did you use, ABS, XT ? Which speed and temperature? See you

(Gary Belcher) #3

Used pla, tried lots of different settings non seem to work. just the squares wont fit into each other :frowning:

(Lionel Chevalier) #4

Hello, it would be easier with a picture because I could understand the phenomenon. I am a specialist in 3D printing but it lacks elements to help you. The description of the problem is much too vague so I can help you. What temperature extrusion and the bed?

(Nikolay Delov) #5

This could happen for one for two reasons (or maybe both).

  1. You might be over-extruding. Decrease your flow rate to 95% or 90% and try again.
  2. Your first layer might be too tight. When the bottom layer gets squished too much, it makes a lip on the bottom of the sun gear. Try moving your bed down a bit.