Originally shared by Roberto Coli Improvements on the RepRapPro calibration.

Originally shared by Roberto Coli

Improvements on the RepRapPro calibration.

  • Now the fit boxes fits perfectly.
  • The 0.5mm wall is regular almost without gaps, and it is about 0.54 width
  • The small step has to be printed using the “cool” function of Skeinforge and a big fan around. Not the final solution but I was curious.

WHAT HAS BEEN DONE:

  • Recalibration (yes, you may have to do more than once a day) of the bed <-> hot end distance
  • Improvement of the perpendicularity of X,Y,Z axes
  • Installed a belt tensioner on the two screws in the Y and X axes (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:27724) to avoid damages to the belt.
  • Belts tensioned.

I am also finding that I need a fan blowing on the print to get the PLA to solidify and keep the nozzle from dragging through it on subsequent layers. If you find any more permanent solution, I would like to hear about it. You can see the difference of fan vs. no fan quite a bit in this test print that I ran: http://www.flickr.com/photos/kabong/8682407344/in/set-72157633284730332

Exactly my same results. I did not published the “tower blob” that I obtained without the fan, even using PLA.