Originally shared by MatterHackers Trying to get rid of oozing and stringing on your

gplus
(MatterHackers) #1

Originally shared by MatterHackers

Trying to get rid of oozing and stringing on your prints? Well, we have a solution!
https://www.matterhackers.com/articles/retraction-just-say-no-to-oozing

(Tomáš Vít) #2

Handy article. Isn’t there one more important parameter: temperature? (Sometimes I print with lower temperatures of PLA than manufacturer suggests.)

(Taylor Landry) #3

@Tomas_Vit Temperature definitely plays a big role in oozing and retraction. In the interest of keeping the article succinct, I limited it to just the retraction length and travel speed.These 2 are probably the most misunderstood based on the support emails we get, so we covered them first. We’ll be covering other factors in future articles. Thanks for reading.

(Paul Gross) #4

This is an excellent article.

It uses very clear language, and good, detailed photographs to demonstrate the improvements made.

Thank you very much!

(Vaughan Lundin) #5

Excellent article thanks