Milling aluminium and Ramp Plunge While milling wood and plastics I had no problems

Milling aluminium and Ramp Plunge

While milling wood and plastics I had no problems with the way LW generates the paths. But for milling aluminium these plunge paths seem to be too steep or too short.

My settings:

  • Pass Depth: 0.5mm
  • Plunge Rate: 50 mm/min
  • Ramp Plunge: check

It looks like it plunges 0.25mm while moving approx 2mm.

Btw no problems with the tabs. :slight_smile:

@Todd_Fleming Can I solve this problem by changing the imported drawing?

It uses a combination of plunge rate and cut rate to control the plunge angle. Try reducing the plunge rate.

i can use miliing on which type of file … .svg or dxf ?!

@Todd_Fleming Will try that, thanks :slight_smile:

@P_Mido Both :slight_smile:

@enhydra
Thanks :slight_smile:

When i choose DXF File i got Error " Errors found in 66.dxf please re-save in R12 ASCII format. Check console log and documentation for more details. "
and the File Already Save " R12/LT2 "
how i Resolve this problem ! thanks

@Todd_Fleming Problem solved. Thank you :slight_smile: