First play with meshmixer support, attempted to print a dice with no "bottom",

gplus
discussion
(Bracken Dawson) #1

First play with meshmixer support, attempted to print a dice with no “bottom”, I still clearly need a fan, and I think all the way up to 45 degrees would have worked better.

#sharethefail

(Mike Miller) #2

I’ve let meshmixer optimize the orientation, I’ve also played with the presets for Overhangs (look for the dropdown at the top of the overhangs dialog)

Taking a lighter to the points where the support is removed will get rid of the little white points where the plastic breaks off.

(Glen Helgeland) #3

I would be a little bit careful about gambling at @Bracken_Dawson 's Casino.

(Bracken Dawson) #4

@Glen_Helgeland noticing quite how many 3’s this die has?

It’s got a 1, 2+, 2, 3, 3 & 3.

(Glen Helgeland) #5

@Bracken_Dawson Yep, the house has the advantage at this establishment.

(Adam) #6

Using a sprue method (like with silver) might offer the kind of support you’d need to print at 45* - sort of like tall wooden pilings a for a beach home, but small enough that their “footprint” isn’t too large on the supported faces of the die.